Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943 at 0309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 0020LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mol, 50 km east of Antwerp. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Iorwerth Beynon Jones, pilot,
Sgt John Gillespie, flight engineer,
Sgt Geoffrey John Glare, navigator,
F/O Basil Paul Malcolm Hyland, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Alfred Hollett, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Wells Davies, air gunner,
Sgt Benjamin Bryn Jones, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.