Date & Time: Feb 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1850LT on an operation to Milan. Over the target area, it was abandoned after being struck by incendiaries that destroyed the instrument panel. Four crew were killed and three others parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Walter Harry Powdrell, pilot, †
F/O Charles Edward Nicholson, †
Sgt J. G. W. T. Duffield,
Sgt A. J. Burton,
Sgt A. Rusling,
F/O Denis Young, †
Sgt Joseph George Nolan, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.