Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2111LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Meiderich. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Howard Ball, pilot,
Sgt William Corner Langley, flight engineer,
Sgt Charles Edward James Frampton, navigator,
Sgt Derek Milner Gray, bomb aimer,
Sgt David Gwynne Mordecai, wireless operator,
Sgt George Granville Dobson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Arthur Anderson Garven, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Howard Ball, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.