Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1942 at 0226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2258LT on August 5 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Megen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Bell-Berry, pilot,
F/Lt Gerald Antony Ings, pilot,
W/O William James Aubrey Shapter, observer,
Sgt Jack Culley, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Charles Everitt, wireless operator,
Sgt John William Edward Holland, air gunner,
Sgt Dennis Rodney Manser, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.