Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5755
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 0030LT on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer of Medemblik. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Richard Gerald Rowlands, pilot,
Sgt George Fleck, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick John Charles Barnes, observer,
P/O Adam Byers Hastings, observer,
Sgt John Campbell Luton, wireless operator,
Sgt Cecil Vivian Pattison, air gunner,
Sgt John Wilfred Atkinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.