Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2102LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Maurage. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Hector Dinning, pilot,
Sgt Victor Arthur Hamon, pilot,
Sgt William Edleston Spooner, flight engineer,
Sgt Ellis Victor Cope, observer,
Sgt Charles Herbert Brummitt, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold John Endley, wireless operator,
Sgt Brian Quinn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.