Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943 at 2247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1950LT on an operation to Ludwigshafen. Approaching the target area at an altitude of 4,000 metres, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Maudach. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Alexander Stevenson Elder, pilot,
F/O Murray Kerr Sexton, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Roy Johnson, flight engineer,
F/O George Howard Wheeler, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Herbert Hogarth, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Stanley Fayle, wireless operator,
W/O Robert Stanley Hannah, air gunner,
W/O Percy Gordon Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.