Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1741LT on an operation to Torino. After passing Melun, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Marolles-sur-Seine. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Lawrence Henry Jordan, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Frederick Walter Jones, flight engineer,
Sgt Eric Charles Percy Newton, navigator,
Sgt Allan William Albert Robinson, navigator,
Sgt Kevin Fenton Neville, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Maurice Rimscha, air gunner,
Sgt Henry John Warburton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.