Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 2012 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1815LT on an operation to Hamburg. After passing the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Marne, some 23 km northeast of Cuxhaven. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Trevor Jones, pilot,
Sgt Archibald Leslie Bung, flight engineer,
Sgt William Mcgowan Arnott, navigator,
P/O Thomas Jack Kingman, observer,
Sgt Oscar Wardle, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Albert Cobb, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Charles James Frizzell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.