Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2349LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in Marl, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Mervyn Frank Hughes, pilot,
Sgt Harry Lawton, flight engineer,
Sgt Denis John Platten, observer,
F/Sgt Alexander Crerar, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ronald Harris, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Douglas Leonard Overton, air gunner,
F/Sgt Gordon Henry Mercer, air gunner.