Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1942 at 0256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5616
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2100LT on August 16 for mine laying duties in the Geraniums area. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea south of Mandø Island. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Jeaffreson Southwell, pilot, †
F/O Dennis John Quinlan, observer, †
F/O Wilfrid Milton Edmonds, †
Sgt Robert Robson, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt John Andrew McLean, air gunner, †
Sgt Thomas Douglas, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Read.
Crew:
F/O Wilfrid Milton Edmonds, †
Sgt Jack Read.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.