Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2310LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Malle, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Gilbert Campbell Hooey, pilot,
Sgt Victor John Arthur Butler, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Leonard Grundy, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Henry Withers, observer,
Sgt Ronald Claude Martin, air gunner,
Sgt Percy Vinton Parry, air gunner,
P/O Edward James Smitherman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.