Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2225LT on September 23 on an operation to Wismar. While passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed near Madum. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
W/O William Snowden Gregory, air gunner,
Sgt William Valentine Richards,
Sgt Graham Houghton Roberts,
Sgt Albert Charles Stockley,
Sgt Charles Victor Thurley,
Sgt John Bruce Vardy,
Sgt J. W. Hargreaves.
Crew:
Sgt Graham Houghton Roberts,
Sgt Albert Charles Stockley,
Sgt Charles Victor Thurley,
Sgt John Bruce Vardy,
Sgt J. W. Hargreaves.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.