Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2359LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Maasniel. Six crew members were killed and the bomb aimer became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Victor Albert Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt Samuel Laughlin, flight engineer, †
F/O John Douglas Wallace, navigator, †
Sgt Philip Gaer Kehl, bomb aimer,
Sgt Richard Bruce Loverseed, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alexander Steel, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Cecil Louis Gerding, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.