Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2111LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. While overflying The Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Maasbracht, some 10 km southwest of Roermond. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (49th Squadron):
F/O John Lowrie, pilot, †
W/O John Allen, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Patrick Dobson, navigator, †
Sgt George Hector Miller Gordon, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Albert Berrett, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Norman Rae Mitchell, air gunner, †
Sgt William Dudley Peirce, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.