Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1943 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1720LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Maarheeze. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Robinson, pilot,
Sgt Richard Harvey, flight engineer,
Sgt Charles Pierre De Ferrand Bigg, navigator,
Sgt Albert Eric Croome, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth James West, wireless operator,
Sgt Ralph Muskett, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Robert William Rea, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Robinson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.