Date & Time: Feb 2, 1943 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1818LT on an operation to Cologne. In unknown circumstances, it collided with a RAF Halifax registered W7882 also on an operation to Cologne with a crew of seven on board. Both airplanes crashed in Luyksgestel and were destroyed. All 14 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Hordon, pilot,
W/O Edward Charles Lawrence,
Sgt Frank Reginald Checketts,
Sgt Ian Craig Traill,
Sgt Lisle Cox,
Sgt Phillip Bernard Copp,
Sgt Edward George Harrold, air gunner.