Date & Time: Jan 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0012LT on an operation to Hamburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Lüneburg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Donald George long, pilot,
F/O Edward William Rosam,
F/O Frederick Charles Reed
Sgt George Edward Marwick,
P/O John Clifford Clarke,
Sgt John Clayton Smithson,
Sgt Eric Louis Moore, air gunner.