Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0247 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 0055LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. South of the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lövenich, some 9 km west of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Peter Ernest Merralls, pilot,
Sgt Henry Elliott Gaskell, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth John Cooper, observer,
F/Sgt Arnold George Smith, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ernest Frank Holmes, wireless operator,
Sgt Basil Lionel Ellis-Buxton, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Thomas Grimshaw, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.