Date & Time: Feb 16, 1943 at 2103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1859LT on an operation to Lorient. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Charles Young, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Eric Cardwell, mechanic,
P/O Wilfred Ronald Neville, navigator,
P/O Alexander William Stubbs, radio operator,
Sgt John Charles Woodward, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Arthur James Mason, air gunner,
Sgt Herbert Charles Ford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.