Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1912LT on an operation to Lorient. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Herbert Dalton Lewis, pilot,
Sgt Charles Frederick Abraham, mechanic,
F/O Kenneth Llewellyn Morgan, navigator,
Sgt George Edward Young, radio operator,
Sgt Howard Llewellyn Williams, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred Raymond Parker, air gunner,
Sgt John Brown Hillhouse, air gunner.