Date & Time: Feb 7, 1943 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1802LT on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Lorient. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Desmond Skinner, pilot,
Sgt John Hunter, mechanic,
Sgt Harold Theodore Waddell, navigator,
Sgt Alan Knight, radio operator,
Sgt George Taylor Vincent, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Howells, air gunner,
F/Sgt Raymond Walton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.