Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1942 at 2311 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7571
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford in the evening on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area from the north, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lippramsdorf, some 30 km north of Essen. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Robert Barnett,
Sgt Ivan Frederick Betts,
F/Sgt John David Monroe Herron,
Sgt George Frederick Mountney,
Sgt James Duncan Nicholson,
Sgt Raymond Allen Stronger,
Sgt Gabriel Cochrane Williams.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Robert Barnett,
Sgt Ivan Frederick Betts,
Sgt James Duncan Nicholson,
Sgt Raymond Allen Stronger,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.