Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1943 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1739LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. In the evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Linne, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Giles Bacchus Marsh, pilot,
Sgt Robert William Shearon, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert Edward Holland, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Blair MacWilliam,
Sgt Ronald Shaw,
Sgt Edward Hartley, air gunner,
Sgt James Kirby, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Blair MacWilliam,
Sgt Ronald Shaw,
Sgt James Kirby, air gunner.