Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943 at 0446 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2145LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lievelde. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt David Harold Victor Charlick, pilot,
F/Sgt Eric Neil Cooper,
F/Sgt Gordon Vivian Hampton, air gunner.
F/O Thomas Hector McNeill,
Sgt Percy Perry, flight engineer,
Sgt William Patrick Delaney Chapman, air gunner,
F/O Francis James Falkenmire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.