Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1805LT on an operation to Hamburg. After passing south of Bremen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lichtenmoor, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Noel Reed, pilot,
Sgt Francis McNeil, flight engineer,
P/O Cecil Gordon Jones, navigator,
Sgt Roy Edward Cooke, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Joseph Rosario Arthur Coulombe, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur William Thomas, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Loach, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Noel Reed, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.