Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 0213LT on an operation to Le Havre. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O David Gray, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas William Sheridan Addison, flight engineer,
Sgt Geoffrey Browning McCloy, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Paul Taylor, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Manley Lowe, wireless operator,
Sgt Joel Bogard, air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Ashcroft Waldie, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O David Gray, pilot,
Sgt Joel Bogard, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.