Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1942 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4179
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2030LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching Aachen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Laurensberg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Cecil Moreton Howell, pilot,
P/O Henry William Long, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Tate, flight engineer,
Sgt Joseph Smillie Balfour, observer,
F/Sgt Terence George Clark, wireless operator,
P/O Michael Joseph O'Sullivan, wireless operator,
P/O John Donald MacLeod, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.