Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2252LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lantin. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Fallows, pilot, †
Sgt John Walter Sykes, flight engineer, †
Sgt Harry Naiman, navigator, †
Sgt Ivor Hedley Lambdin, bomb aimer,
Sgt William George Thomas Day, wireless operator, †
Sgt Raymond Brinley Simpson, air gunner, †
Sgt Francis John Maddock Steer, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Fallows, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.