Date & Time: May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5555
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it crashed in an open field located in Lambrechtshagen, west of Rostock. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Patrick Windsor Lynch-Blosse, pilot,
P/O Donald George MacKay, pilot,
P/O Rex Vivian Beatson, observer,
F/Lt Charles Surtis Cranmer McClure, observer,
P/O John McFarlane Weir Somerville, wireless operator,
Sgt John Buxton Gower, wireless operator,
P/O Donald Gower McLaren, air gunner,
F/Sgt Joseph Rogers, air gunner.