Date & Time:
May 9, 1942 at 0157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Lambrechtshagen, west of Rostock. Seven crew members were killed and an air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Gerald MacLagen, pilot, †
P/O Hurbert John Sand Sturgess, pilot, †
P/O Frederick William Belton, navigator, †
Sgt William McDonald Crane, observer, †
Sgt Robert Duncan Oliver, wireless operator, †
Sgt Bertram Llewellyn Nesbitt, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gilbert Walter Hough, air gunner, †
Sgt Thomas Douglas Moore, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Gerald MacLagen, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.