Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5543
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
177
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an antivessel mission when it was shot down by two German fighters and crashed into the sea off La Coruna. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Emmett Madson, pilot,
P/O John Henry Harrad, pilot,
P/O Thomson Lawrie Wilson, observer,
Sgt Vivian John Watson,
Sgt Harold Allen, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Lindsay Boland, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Henry Linton, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Henry Harrad, pilot,
Sgt Vivian John Watson,
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighters.