Date & Time: Mar 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED754
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1957LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off La Baule-Escoublac. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Ernest Weight, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Frederick Green, flight engineer,
Sgt Edward Frank Ball, navigator,
Sgt Ronald James Whatley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alexander Kemp, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Claude Alec Fisk, air gunner,
F/Sgt Jack Tongue, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.