Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1850LT on an operation to Krefeld. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Three crew members were killed and four others parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ernest Rex Butterworth, pilot, †
Sgt Alfred Stanley Hatt, flight engineer,
F/O Charles Jack Osmond, observer, †
Sgt Eric Jonathan 'Bob' Marsh, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Peter John Pitchford, wireless operator, †
P/O Hector Jerese Henry, air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Kinnear, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.