Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 0222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5684
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2120LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Koksijde. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Rodney Frederick Harling Young, pilot, †
Sgt James Canniff, flight engineer, †
Sgt Eric Collingwood, wireless operator, †
F/O Canon Frederick Isaacs, †
Sgt Norman Francis Johnson, wireless operator, †
P/O Stanley Rosenberg, air gunner, †
Sgt Stanley James Livingstone.
Crew:
F/O Canon Frederick Isaacs, †