Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Osnabrück and later crashed in unknown circumstances in Klosterholte. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew.
P/O V. G. Miers,
Sgt G. H. Craig,
F/Lt H. L. Fenn,
Sgt Eric H. Hucklesby,
P/O D. L. Cowling,
Sgt J. Burke, †
Sgt Roy Baird Gadson. †
Crew.
P/O V. G. Miers,
Sgt G. H. Craig,
F/Lt H. L. Fenn,
Sgt Eric H. Hucklesby,
P/O D. L. Cowling,
Sgt J. Burke, †
Sgt Roy Baird Gadson. †