Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2123LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. After passing over Copenhagen, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Klagshamn, southwest of Malmö. All seven crew members were rescued and interned.
Crew:
P/O C. P. McDonald, pilot,
Sgt T. J. Parrington, flight engineer,
P/O Victor William Joseph Nunn, navigator,
Sgt C. M. Paley, bomb aimer,
Sgt M. A. Coles, wireless operator,
F/O John Percival Crebbin, air gunner,
F/Sgt C. J. Ford, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O C. P. McDonald, pilot,
Sgt C. M. Paley, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt C. J. Ford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.