Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1943 at 2206 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1642LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing over Kiel, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Hohenzollernplatz just behind the Lutheran church in Kiel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Woolford, pilot,
Sgt Francis Bernard Andrews,
Sgt John Henry Worrow,
Sgt Kenneth Edward Slade,
Sgt Lister Noble,
Sgt Ronald Waudby,
Sgt Gavin McMurray Hair, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O James Woolford, pilot,
Sgt Francis Bernard Andrews,
Sgt John Henry Worrow,
Sgt Kenneth Edward Slade,
Sgt Lister Noble,
Sgt Ronald Waudby,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.