Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1707LT on an operation to Berlin. Believed to have been shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Kiel. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. J. G. Timmins, pilot,
F/O Angus Mackay Murray, †
Sgt George Albert Newman, †
Sgt L. Goldwyn,
Sgt James Sidney Atkin, †
Sgt Ronald William Read, †
Sgt Joseph Martin, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O Angus Mackay Murray, †
Sgt George Albert Newman, †
Sgt L. Goldwyn,
Sgt James Sidney Atkin, †
Sgt Ronald William Read, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.