Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1943 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor at 1730LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 35 km off Katwijk aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt L. J. Waterhouse, pilot,
Sgt E. J. Dollard,
P/O J. D. Brodie,
Sgt J. W. C. Clark,
Sgt L. Davies,
Sgt J. Perry,
Sgt G. F. Roberts, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt E. J. Dollard,
P/O J. D. Brodie,
Sgt J. W. C. Clark,
Sgt L. Davies,
Sgt J. Perry,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.