Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942 at 2252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1906LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Katwijk aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Frank Antony Stanley Wallis, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Henry Hooper, flight engineer,
Sgt John Brynmor Stephens, navigator,
P/O Peter Percy Whitley, bomb aimer,
F/O Duncan Gordon Thompson, wireless operator,
Sgt James Clifford Clarke, air gunner,
F/Sgt John De Forest Russell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.