Date & Time: Aug 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5499
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford to lay mines in the Silverthorn area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Kattegat. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Milton Wilbur Atkins,
F/Sgt Lionel George Cladis,
F/O Gordon Easley,
F/O Stanley Glazebrook,
P/O Raymond Raynes Hartell,
Sgt Clifford William Musto,
F/O John Garfield Speir.