Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2104LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Kalchreuth, some 12 km north of Nuremberg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward George Burton, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Claude Ibbotson, wireless operator,
Sgt Kent Newbery,
Sgt James Duckett Osbaldeston, air gunner,
F/Sgt Leslie James Capton, air gunner,
Sgt John Breivis, air gunner,
Sgt Gilbert Aitken Swan.