Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5623
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2113LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. Passing south of Fulda, it exploded and crashed in Kalbach, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Lloyd Truman Goodfellow, pilot,
Sgt John Joseph Mathieson, flight engineer,
F/O Eric Hurlstone Renfree, observer,
Sgt Ernest Webster, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Young, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Clifford Howard John Byrd, air gunner,
Sgt Derek Leslie Howe, air gunner.