Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1737LT on an operation to Munich. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kakebeke. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Alfred Bowles, pilot, †
Sgt Cecil Raymond Stubbs, flight engineer, †
F/O Alexander Eric Mulholland, navigator, †
Sgt Maurice Charles Pearman, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Arthur Leslie Abraham, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Arthur Drain, air gunner, †
Sgt P. B. Pickford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.