Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at the end of the afternoon on an operation to Stuttgart. Over the target area, the airplane was hit by the German Flak. After the starboard inner engine caught fire, four crew members bailed out and became PoW. The pilot decided to return to England and after passing the French coast at night, made an emergency landing on the Isle of Sark. The three remaining crew members were captures by German soldiers and became PoW as well.
Crew:
Sgt Eric John Singleton, pilot,
Sgt R. Wood, flight engineer,
Sgt K. C. Corry, navigator,
Sgt D. J. Hills, bomb aimer,
Sgt A. G. McInnes, wireless operator,
Sgt E. Pope, air gunner,
Sgt L. W. Saunders, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. Wood, flight engineer,
Sgt K. C. Corry, navigator,
Sgt D. J. Hills, bomb aimer,
Sgt E. Pope, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.