Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5909
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2302LT on an operation to Wismar. Over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 1,5 km northeast of the Hyllekrog lighthouse. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Kenneth Dickenson, pilot,
Sgt William Henry Trottier, flight engineer,
Sgt Rex Alfred Gotts, navigator,
F/Sgt Henry James Wade, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Arthur Phillips, wireless operator,
Sgt James William Carnley, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Francis Watson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.