Date & Time: Jun 15, 1943 at 0102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4936
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dunholme Lodge - Dunholme Lodge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dunholme Lodge at 2217LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down a German fighter and crashed in Hushoven, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Geoffrey Brandrick Haywood, pilot,
Sgt Raymond George Foot, flight engineer,
F/O Ronald Kirby, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Boardman, bomb aimer,
Sgt Royce William Rivers, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Charles Henry Brand, air gunner,
Sgt John Hubert Armstrong, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.