Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 2354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2140LT on an operation to Plzeň. Just before midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hörstel, 31 km west of Osnabrück. Six crew members were killed while the pilot survived and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Guy McDougall Olding, pilot,
Sgt Paul Stephens, flight engineer, †
Sgt Eric Leslie Orchard, navigator, †
Sgt Ronald Dewey, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Norman Edwin Gei Taylor, wireless operator, †
Sgt Duncan Cram, air gunner, †
F/Sgt William Edward O'Halloran, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.