Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4942
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2106LT on April 16 on an operation to PlzeĆ. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Horchheim, southwest of Worms. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Norman Williams, pilot,
Sgt John Courtney Bell, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Edwin Cyril Ebbott,
F/Sgt Edwin Robert King,
Sgt Leslie Charles Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward John Ablewhite, air gunner,
Sgt Alfred William Clark, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edwin Cyril Ebbott,
F/Sgt Edwin Robert King,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.